Privacy Policy

The Alliance (previously known as Essex VCS Alliance) are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and as such are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).


Information we collect

We may collect the below items of personal information. These are required so that we can process your organisation’s application to join the alliance, your personal membership details, and send marketing communications. We retain your information throughout your membership with the charity.

  • Full name
  • Username
  • Organisation name
  • Email address

Sharing your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties, without your explicit permission.


Marketing communications

We would like to send you marketing communications to keep you informed of our latest news and to invite you to any upcoming events. In compliance with GDPR, we will not add you to any contact lists for marketing communications unless you have given us your explicit consent to do so. You can update your communication preferences at any time by contacting us using the details shown below.


Access to your information

If, at any time, you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details shown below. You may wish to do this for the following reasons:

  • To see what information we hold about you
  • To amend or update any of your personal information
  • To ask us to delete you from our records

Third party websites

Occasionally, we may link to websites owned by other people (known as “third party websites” or “external links”). As we do not own these websites, or take responsibility for them, we advise you to read their privacy policies before you provide them with your personal information.


Cookie policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on the device you use to browse the internet (such as your laptop, tablet, or mobile phone). They provide anonymous data to the site owner, which can include:

  • Number of people using the website
  • Most viewed pages
  • User location

Why do The Alliance use cookies?
Essex VCS Alliance (‘The Alliance’) uses cookies to help us understand our website users and ensure we provide the best online experience we can for our members and supporters. The cookies we use are for third party applications including WordPress (our website management system) and Google Analytics (who we use to understand our website users).
Can the website be used without cookies?
As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.


Contact details

To contact us for any reason, please email communications@essexalliance.org.uk.